Zhang Zhilei

BOXER: ZHANG ZHILEI

NICKNAME: BIG BANG

DIVISION: HEAVYWEIGHT

DATE OF BIRTH: MAY 2, 1983

STANCE: SOUTHPAW

HOMETOWN: ZHENGZHOU, HENAN, CHINA

RECORD: 19-0 (15 KOs)

PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHTS:

On January 21, 2017, Zhilei claimed the WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title via a first-round knockout over Peter Graham.
Zhilei is a two-time Olympian, having represented China in the 2008 Beijing Olympics and 2012 London Olympics. He won a silver medal at the 2008 Olympics and lost a heartbreaker to Britain’s Anthony Joshua in the second round of the 2012 Olympics.
Zhilei made his professional debut on August 8, 2014 on ESPN, when he knocked out Curtis Lee Tate in 17 seconds.
Zhilei snagged two consecutive gold medals at the China National Games.
At the 2007 World Championships, Zhilei defeated the trio of Nurpais Torobekov, Rustam Rygebayev and Daniel Beahan en route to clinching a bronze medal in the competition.
AWARDS:

WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title (2017)
Gold Medalist – Asian Amateur Boxing Championships (2009)
Silver Medalist – 2008 Olympic Games (2008)
Bronze Medalist – World Championships (2007)
Silver Medalist – Asian Amateur Boxing Championships (2007)
Bronze Medalist – World Championships (2007)
OUT OF THE RING HIGHLIGHTS:

Before Zhilei considered boxing, he had dreams of becoming a professional canoe sprinter. But after gaining too much weight to pilot a racing canoe as a 14-year-old, he ultimately tried his hand at boxing and never looked back.
Growing up, Zhilei idolized Muhammad Ali and Mike Tyson.
Zhilei lives and trains in Bloomfield, N.J., but enjoys attending the annual Hong Kong Dragon Boat Festival in Queens, New York.
To pursue his dream of becoming the first-ever professional Chinese Heavyweight champion, Zhilei forfeited his Chinese national amateur status and broke from government dependency.
MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS:

China’s Zhilei Eager to Avenge Loss to Joshua, Become Big Star – BoxingScene
Inside Chinese boxer Zhang Zhilei’s journey to make it as a heavyweight –ESPN
Zhang banging on history’s door –ChinaDaily